Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Love Lane Boutique Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy . We only process personal data provided to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. This policy sets out how any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By visiting http://www.lovelaneboutique.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

What Information We Collect

When you shop at http://www.lovelaneboutique.co.uk, we collect the following information from you; name, e-mail address, billing address, shipping address, telephone number and your product selections. We may also collect website usage data and demographic information.

How We Use The Information We Collect

The information we collect allows us to process and fulfil your order, and to update you on your order status. It may also be used to improve our product offering and your shopping experience, as well as for our internal record keeping.

To process your order, reputable third-party banking (including PayPal) institutions handle our payment transactions. They receive the information needed to verify and authorise your payment and to process your order. All such organisations are under strict obligation to keep your personal information private.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided.

It may be necessary to share this information with relevant, trusted organisations when legally required to do so.

Data Protection

Love Lane Boutique will never share, disclose, sell, rent or otherwise provide your personal information to other companies for the marketing of their own products or services.

Security

Love Lane Boutique treats all the data held with the utmost care and security however no method of transmission of information via the internet or electronic storage is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information, therefore any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security measures to try to prevent unauthorised access.

WiFi in Public Places 

Using an unsecured network in a public place can be risky as unauthorised people may try to intercept anything you are doing online. We recommend you only connect to secure wireless networks that you trust, and to always be aware of the risks associated with using public WiFi. 

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. Cookies help to keep track of what you have in your basket and to remember you when you return to our site. The cookies this site sets are in no way harmful nor do they store any sensitive data such as credit card information or passwords. 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

Contacting You

Where you have requested, we may use your details to send you emails about your order, our products, services and promotions.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control of websites outside of the http://www.lovelaneboutique.co.uk domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution when submitting data to websites, and read the data protection and privacy policies applicable to the website in question.

Future Updates To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back regularly to see any changes to our privacy policy.

Consent to Policy

By using the website, you are accepting our privacy policy.   If you do not agree with this policy, then please do not use the website or submit personal data.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact [email protected]